Cost page · pet water fountain

What a pet water fountain costs to make in China

Built from 31 public listings on Made-in-China (retrieved 2026-10-30) and 28 US retail listings (retrieved 2026-11-01). Every figure below is a published price from a linked listing; nothing here is estimated.

$16.10median factory price, all tiers
$40.83median US retail price
2.5×retail against factory, blended

The short answer

Median factory price by tier: $16.10 for a basic pump-driven plastic fountain, $15.36 for a stainless or ceramic bowl with a filtered pump, $18.63 once a sensor, battery or WiFi is added. The tiers overlap heavily, and the spread inside each one is wider than the distance between them — which is why a single quoted number tells you almost nothing until the specification behind it is priced.

Factory price by tier

Spec tierListingsMiddle half (p25–p75)MedianFull range
Basic plastic fountain, pump only9 $9.62 – $35.64 $16.10 $6.44 – $128.00
e.g. 108oz 3.2L Pet Feeding WaterFountain with Water Level Window — $10.00 at 20 Pieces · listing
Stainless or ceramic bowl, filtered pump8 $10.56 – $16.57 $15.36 $6.20 – $168.00
e.g. Premium Stainless Steel PetWaterFountain with Silent Circulation Pump Multi-Layer Filtration Sys… — $6.20 at 100 Pieces · listing
Sensor / WiFi / battery, app or auto on-off14 $12.55 – $29.25 $18.63 $7.09 – $168.00
e.g. High Quality 2.6L PetWaterFountain with Filter Wireless Smart Cat WaterFountain Sensor Battery — $17.76 at 1,000 Pieces · listing

Tiers are assigned by what the listing title states, not by a supplier's own claim. Accessories, filters and gravity bottles are excluded.

Why two quotes for the same fountain are not comparable

Inside one product class, on one marketplace, on the same day, the cheapest listing sits at $6.20 per unit and the dearest at $168.00. Quantity does not explain it either: listings at 100 pieces or fewer quote a median of $16.10 (23 listings), the 101–1,000 piece band $16.60 (8) — no consistent volume effect in this sample.

Spec tierCheapestMedianDearestSpread
Basic plastic fountain, pump only$6.44 $16.10$128.00 20×
Stainless or ceramic bowl, filtered pump$6.20 $15.36$168.00 27×
Sensor / WiFi / battery, app or auto on-off$7.09 $18.63$168.00 24×

A listing title is not a specification. The tier a listing prints on its own page is a claim about itself; the audit is what checks the bowl grade, the pump model and the filter cartridge against the price.

What it sells for at retail

Retail listingPriceStoreLink
Emperor Pets Stainless Steel Cat Water Fountain - 3.2L/108oz Ultra-Quiet Autom…$24.99 walmart listing
PawsPik Dog & Cat PureFlow MAX Stainless Steel Curve Water Fountain, 3.2 L$39.99 petsmart listing
PawsPik Dog & Cat Ultra-Quiet Stainless Steel Water Fountain, 1.8-gal$54.99 petsmart listing

28 US retail listings in the sample; the middle half runs $25.49–$53.74, median $40.83. The multiple above is retail median divided by factory median — blended across tiers, so read it as the size of the pot, not as a margin any single product earns.

Getting from factory price to landed cost

Four numbers decide it, and only the first is in the quote you were sent:

  1. Factory unit price at your actual quantity, not the MOQ price.
  2. Freight per unit — carton volume divided into container cost. A fountain is bulky and mostly air; this line surprises people.
  3. Duty and fees at your HS code and your country's rate, plus broker and bond.
  4. Defect and returns allowance — pumps and electronics fail at a rate you should price in, not discover.

A quote can look cheap on line 1 and lose on lines 2 to 4. That is the gap a supply chain looks for, and it cannot be read off a price list.

Five things to ask before you accept the number

  1. What is the price at 500, 1,000 and 3,000 pieces — in writing, on one sheet?
  2. Which pump brand and model, and what is its rated life in hours?
  3. Is the bowl 304 stainless or 201, and is the wetted path food-grade?
  4. What is the carton dimension and weight per unit? (This sets your freight.)
  5. What is the defect rate on the last three production runs, and what is the replacement policy?

Holding a quote for this product?

Send it and we return one honest read: where it sits against the public band above, and the two line items carrying the gap. Free, one business day, no call.

Email the quote

Related: a full sample diagnosis on one fountain quote · smart pet feeder · self-cleaning litter box · what a smart litter box costs to make